Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Course Reserves

FACULTY COURSE RESERVE REQUEST

COURSE RESERVE INFO

Course Reserve Policy: Faculty Information

What is Course Reserve?

The main purpose of the Course Reserve section is to ensure equal access to high-demand materials by limiting the loan period for those items. It also collects in one place all of those items faculty members wish for students to have access to throughout a particular course. Click here to view the EAC Library Course Reserve list.

Who may place items on Course Reserve?

Eastern Arizona College faculty may place items on reserve for any of the courses they are teaching. It is up to faculty members to inform library staff of items they want to be placed on reserve before the beginning of each semester. Course Reserve items will remain on reserve for the semester(s) indicated or for a maximum of two years. Faculty who have placed personal items on reserve will be notified by email when their items are ready to be picked up.

What types of items may be placed on Course Reserve?

Library books, journal articles, DVDs, videos, CDs, and photocopied articles, chapters, or essays may be placed on Course Reserve. Faculty may also place their own personal items on reserve. Items from the Reference Collection will not be placed on reserve.

What are the lending periods for Course Reserve?

Items may be placed on Course Reserve for lending periods of “library use only," (4 hours) or 3 days.

What are the copyright limitations for Course Reserve?

All photocopied materials must adhere to College copyright guidelines as set forth in EAC Policy, see Compliance with Copyright Laws and Reproduction of Copyrighted Material (EAC Policy 2190.01 and 2190.00).

Who may borrow items on Course Reserve?

Eastern Arizona College students, faculty, and staff may borrow items on reserve. Community members may borrow reserve items with the understanding that they must immediately relinquish them if an Eastern Arizona College student or faculty member requests the item.

Can a Course Reserve item be renewed?

Course Reserve items may be renewed as long as it has not been requested by another Eastern Arizona College student or faculty member.

Can a student put an item on Course Reserve?

A student can request an item be purchased or placed from the library on Course Reserve. Items not currently owned by the Library will be purchased (subject to the approval of the Director of Library Services) and placed on reserve once they are received.

How do I know if an item is on Course Reserve?

You may ask at the Eastern Arizona College Alumni Library Circulation Desk or by clicking here.

How do I place an item on Course Reserve?

A faculty member wishing to place items on Course Reserve may submit a Faculty Reserve Request form. The form can be found in several places:  

• The main desk of the EAC Alumni Library

• Electronic version by clicking here.

Items on the shelf will be immediately pulled and placed on Course Reserve. Items that are currently checked out will be recalled and placed on reserve as soon as they are returned. Items not currently owned by the Library will be purchased (subject to the approval of the Director of Library Services) and placed on reserve once they are received. Due to the proceeding time constraints, please be sure to submit your requests as far in advance as possible to ensure that the requested items are available when your students need them.